Privacy Policy

ProTrain Privacy Policy

  1. Scope of Application and basic principles

This privacy policy applies to Personal Information collected by CQ ProTrain

CQ ProTrain will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

CQ ProTrain is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information and would like to inform you of when we save which data and how we use such data. CQ ProTrain and its subsidiaries are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). CQ ProTrain will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information is information or an opinion, recorded in a material form or otherwise, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive Personal Information includes health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal history, biometric information used for automated biometric verification or identification and biometric templates.

CQ ProTrain will only collect Personal Information from you that is necessary for CQ ProTrain to perform its functions and activities or if legally obliged to do so.

  1. Personal Information Collected, Held, Used and Disclosed

CQ ProTrain collects personal information from you in a number of ways and depending on the services you require:

  • information about the Services you require from us.
  • CQ ProTrain takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps may include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. CQ ProTrain may provide staff training in relation to the methods we use to protect your Personal Information.
  • When your Personal Information is no longer required by CQ ProTrain for the purpose for which the information was collected, CQ ProTrain will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information by deleting electronic files or destroying paper records in a secure manner including shredding the paper record.
  1. Guidelines for Personal Information

CQ ProTrain will only collect information from you by lawful and fair means with your consent and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  While CQ ProTrain will normally collect Personal Information directly from you, it may also collect your Personal Information indirectly through marketing agents or through a Related Body Corporate or subsidiary.

You may contact CQ ProTrain anonymously, however if you do so and do not disclose Personal Information requested by CQ ProTrain, it may not be able to provide you with all or part of the Services.

If you provide information to CQ ProTrain about someone else (such as one of your employees or someone with whom you have had dealings) you must ensure that you have advised the third party of the terms of our Privacy Policy.  You must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without taking any further steps required by privacy laws, CQ ProTrain may collect and use such information for the purpose for which it has been collected.

We may send you direct marketing using your personal information advising you about our services. You can contact us to opt out of any direct marketing free of charge.

When you visit a website or of CQ ProTrain or its subsidiaries, we will only collect your Personal Information when you choose to provide it. For example by setting up a company profile, an account or purchasing any services. You may visit CQ ProTrain or its subsidiary websites. Statistical information is collected each time you visit Group websites and the app to enable us to calculate such things as the number of site visitors and time and duration of site visits. This information is collected for the purpose of evaluating the performance of the website and  app. No individual website user is identified however website visits may be tracked via cookies if cookies are enabled by you. However you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

CQ ProTrain does not generally collect Sensitive Personal Information. We will not collect Sensitive Personal Information about you without your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Furthermore, CQ ProTrain will not adopt, use or disclose an identifier assigned to you by any other organisation (for example a tax file number or any other unique identifying number or sequence) except to the extent required or permitted by law.

If CQ ProTrain receives unsolicited personal information and it determines it would not have collected such information if it solicited it, as soon as practical and if lawful, it will destroy the personal information.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

CQ ProTrain will not use or disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this section. If CQ ProTrain uses or discloses your Personal Information then, to the extent required by law, it will ensure that:

(a) you have consented to the use of your Personal Information. For example;

  • Using cookies and third Party Advertising technologies to tailor advertising that we believe would be of interest to you;
  • Enable and use website functionality; and
  • Marketing activities if you opt in;

(b) the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

(c) the use or disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

CQ ProTrain may need to disclose your Personal Information to the following entities:

  • Government and law enforcement agencies;
  • a potential acquirer of CQ ProTrain or its issued shares or an investor of the Group; and
  • debt collection services.

You consent to CQ ProTrain disclosing your Personal Information to the above persons. Where CQ ProTrain discloses your Personal Information to these parties, it will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure these parties comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may also use your Personal Information to send promotional material to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you. This may include occasional notification of new services, special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive such communication you can opt out via the contact options in section 8.

  1. Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information at any time. Prior to giving you this information CQ ProTrain will take steps necessary to determine your identity. CQ ProTrain will provide you with access to your own Personal Information wherever possible and within a reasonable time, except to the extent that

(a) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

(c) the request for the information is frivolous or vexatious;

(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between CQ ProTrain and you and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

(e) providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way so as to prejudice those negotiations;

(f) providing access would be unlawful;

(g) denying access is required or authorised under law;

(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice:

(i) an investigation of possible unlawful activity or misconduct;

(j) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of law involving a penalty or sanction or other prescribed law;

(k) one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, performing lawful security activities in relation to the matter; and

(l) information generated by CQ ProTrain in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

In circumstances where information is withheld in connection of a commercially sensitive matter, CQ ProTrain may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

CQ ProTrain will not charge you for providing access to your Personal Information if you wish to inspect a file. However if you want a photocopy of your Personal Information it may charge you reasonable photocopying charges.

If CQ ProTrain does not provide you with access to your Personal Information because of any of the reasons set out above, it will give you a reason for the refusal or consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries will allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties. If you are unhappy with the decision you can take the matter further by contacting the Privacy Officer.

CQ ProTrain will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. These steps include updating your Personal Information when CQ ProTrain is advised by you that your Personal Information has changed and at other times as are necessary. If the Personal Information CQ ProTrain holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will correct your Personal Information to ensure that your personal information is correct within a reasonable time. To correct or update your Personal Information you can contact CQ ProTrain via the options in section 8.

  1. Resolving Privacy Issues or Concerns

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or you believe we have failed to maintain the privacy of your Personal Information as per this policy or APP guidelines, please contact CQ ProTrain’s Privacy Officer as outlined in section 8.  The Privacy Officer will address your concerns promptly in line with the Breach of Privacy Procedures to ensure an independent and transparent process is undertaken when responding to complaints or concerns from clients.

  1. Disclosing Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

CQ ProTrainwill not disclose your Personal Information to any other foreign entity that is not subject to a comparable information privacy scheme, except with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

If personal information is transferred to countries outside Australia that do not have legislation similar to the Privacy Act, we will take steps to ensure that adequate measures are taken by our clients to protect the personal information before it is transferred.

  1. Privacy Officer and Contact Details

CQ Protrain’s Privacy Officer can be contacted via the below options:

Address: PO Box 5461, Maroochydore BC, Queensland, 4558
Telephone: 0418 786711
Email: admin@protrain.com.au